We’re making improvements!

Privacy Policy

NOTIFICATION TO VISITORS OF THIS WEBSITE

Use by Minors

This site is intended for use by persons 18 years of age and over. We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from persons under 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 18, please do not browse this website or use our services and do not provide any personal data.

Acceptance of our Privacy Statement

By electing to use the services defined below and interacting through this website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement and the collection and use of your information. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not browse this website or use our services.

Accessibility

We are committed to maintaining a website that is accessible to all users, and have taken steps to improve this website and comply with the best practices and standards defined by Section 508 of the U.S. Rehabilitation Act and the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0) of the World Wide Web Consortium.

Our website is monitored and tested periodically using third-party tools to identify usability issues and implement solutions to further improve the accessibility of our website.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Effective Date:     May 25, 2018

Last updated:        May 25, 2018

Grand Pacific Resorts, Inc. (“GPR”) and its affiliates are concerned about your privacy and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. In this Privacy Statement, GPR and its affiliates may be referred to collectively, as “GPR”, “we”, “us” or “our”.

We value your business and, most importantly, your loyalty. We respect your privacy and are committed to creating a safe environment for you to browse and make online reservations. This Privacy Statement demonstrates our commitment to assuring a strong and meaningful customer relationship, and addresses questions about the type of personally identifiable information we collect on our websites, the third parties with whom we might share such information, and how you can review or change the personally identifiable information you provide to us. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

We collect the pertinent information you voluntarily provide in order for us to provide services and products, process reservations and other transactions you request, and provide customer service. We may also use the personally identifiable information we collect for other business purposes such as to better understand customer needs, enhance relationships, make appropriate offers, or facilitate third party offers we feel will be of interest to you. More detail about the personally identifiable information we collect and the collection of information through web technologies such as cookies is described in the section below entitled Categories of Information We Collect.  More information about the third parties with whom we may share your personally identifiable information is described below in the section entitled Sharing Information with Third Parties.

This Privacy Statement applies only to the personally identifiable information collected on those websites where we post this policy (i.e., not information collected elsewhere). Personally identifiable information may include the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit or debit card information
  • Reservation booking information
  • Communication preference information
  • Your location and navigation information
  • Your demographic information
  • Your question or request submitted to us via email, chat or blog
  • Your use of our services
  • Your voluntary testimonial or story submitted to us
  • Your voluntary photos or videos submitted to us
  • Your voluntary referral information to refer a friend’s contact information
  • Your voluntary participation in a survey, sweepstakes, or contest

 

Non-personally identifiable information is any information that does not identify you as a person such as IP addresses and information relating to your browser, operating system, ISP, third party website from which you originated your visit to our site, the duration of your visit, the pages that you visit, and any personally identifiable information which has been rendered anonymous.

How is my information used?

We do not sell, rent, or share personally identifiable information except as described in this Privacy Statement.

What safeguards are taken for confidentiality and security?

To ensure your privacy, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect information submitted to us, both in the transmission and storage of information. However, no transmission or storage of electronic information is 100% secure. We will continually strive to protect you and your personally identifiable information, but cannot guarantee its absolute security and we assume no responsibility or liability in the event of an unauthorized disclosure, theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure.

In the unfortunate event that your personally identifiable information is compromised, we will notify you by email to the last known email address in our records as soon as feasible under the circumstances and as provided by law.

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Making Reservations

When you make a reservation or purchase a vacation package we will request your name and address and other information to assist with your reservation and stay, such as credit card number, date of arrival/departure, member number, and room preferences.

Special Offers or Invitations

Occasionally, those individuals who have made reservations on our website may receive special offers or invitations. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive offerings from us, you may opt-out. We will include an opt-out link in all solicitations. Your information will be removed from our list as soon as possible, and within the time periods under applicable law.

Comments, Questions, or Surveys

When you contact us to share comments or request additional information related to our services or properties, or participate in a voluntary survey, we will request your name and contact information, such as street address, phone number and email address. We may also retain information from requests for information made via our website or by email such as the content, your email address, our response, and the text of any follow-up questions you may have. We may use this information, for example, to measure how effectively we address customer concerns online, to personalize your experience, and to continuously improve our service.

Sweepstakes

On occasion, we conduct sweepstakes that offer entrants the opportunity to win prizes. Each sweepstakes has its own terms and conditions. Some sweepstakes require you to choose to enter, and for others, you will be automatically entered if certain items described in the terms and conditions are met. As part of entering a sweepstakes, certain personally identifiable information such as name and email address may be required.

Forwarding to Friends

Occasionally, we may offer a feature online that allows you to share a message with a friend. If you choose to do so, we will ask your name and email address, the recipient’s name and email address, and the text of any message you choose to include.

Stay Connected

You may want to keep in touch to learn more about our benefits, participate in offers or receive special promotions in the future. You can stay informed about our newest destinations, amenities, and specials offerings by subscribing to our communications. Signing up is voluntary. We may ask you for your email address or personal phone number in order to contact you.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may use and share your personally identifiable information collected under this Privacy Statement in a variety of ways, including, for example:

  1. Sharing your information to provide the product or service you have requested.
  2. Sending the information to companies who work on behalf of Grand Pacific Resorts to provide a product or service to you – these companies do not have any right to use the information we provide for any other purpose beyond what is necessary to assist us.
  3. Partnering with other companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded promotions, products and services.
  4. Disclosing information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures are required by law, including for example to comply with a court order or subpoena.
  5. Disclosing personally identifiable information if we believe in good faith such disclosure is necessary or desirable to investigate or protect against harmful activities to guests, visitors, employees, or others, or to property (including this site).
  6. Sharing your information with the credit card company if you use a credit card to purchase goods or services.
  7. All information gathered through website information is shared jointly by GPR, and its affiliates, including ResorTime.com and Grand Pacific Exchange (GPX).

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES

Links to Other Websites

If you choose to leave this website via links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or contents of those websites, nor are we responsible for the cookies those websites might deposit on your computer.

Cookies

Our site uses “cookies”. To use our site, you must have cookies enabled on your browser. We use these technologies to help us obtain information about your visits to our site. Any data that we collect through these technologies is used strictly for internal purposes – some technical/essential and some to track and target the interests of our users to enhance your experience.

Analytic Cookies

We use several third party platforms (such as Google, Triptease, and others) with analytics features in order to collect data to better serve our customers.  At this time we use Triptease and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting features. This allows us to collect information about the web usage statistics and demographics of people who access our website. We do not use these features to collect or use any personally identifiable information. If you wish to disable or opt-out, please follow the instructions provided directly by:

Do Not Track (DNT) Browser Settings

At this time, we do not respond to browser DNT signals, as we await the development of new standards for how such signals should be interpreted. Third parties, including our service providers, may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including when you visit our website. You can learn about how to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services by visiting www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org.

Privacy Statement Changes or Updates

We reserve the right to make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. You are responsible for staying informed of changes in this Privacy Statement prior to each visit to our website. Any changes made to our Privacy Statement will be posted on our website. Please review the posted Privacy Statement prior to your visit to this website to ensure that you have reviewed the most current policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post a prominent notice.

Retention of Records

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Business Transitions

In the event Grand Pacific Resorts goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified by email or a prominent notice on our website prior to any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Disclosure Required by Law

We may disclose and use information collected if we are required to do so by law, with respect to copyright and other intellectual property infringement claims, or if we believe (in our discretion and judgment) that such information is necessary to: (a) fulfill a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, our site or other users; or (e) in an emergency to protect the health and safety of our site’s users or the general public.

Applicable Law

Visitors to this site agree that the applicable law to be applied in all cases will be California law.

Jurisdiction and Venue

In any matter concerning this Privacy Statement, Visitors to this site agree that the sole and proper jurisdiction and venue is Carlsbad, California. In the event that litigation is filed in federal court, the proper court will be San Diego, California.

Rights Specific to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code, §1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law) permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

CONTACT US

Please contact Grand Pacific Resorts if you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy rights, to modify or remove your information, to opt-out sharing your information with third parties, or to opt-out of receipt of marketing materials.

Email:  gpvspecialist@gpresorts.com

Facsimile:  1-760-828-4239

Physical Address:  Attn:  Legal Department, 5900 Pasteur Court, Suite 200, Carlsbad, CA 92008

Telephone Number (within U.S.): 1-888-477-6967

If outside US:  1-760-431-8500

top